How to Apply for United kingdom Work Visa

U.K Work Visa

As a UK work permit holder you can qualify for permanent residence if you have lived and worked in the UK for a minimum of five years. Once you have satisfied the five year requirement you may qualify for Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK, which can be then be followed by British Naturalisation as a UK citizen.

How long you can stay:
You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.
Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.
You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

Getting sponsored for a Tier 2 (General) Visa:
You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor (į.e. potential employer) before you can apply to come to the UK to work, and the work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation. You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the date you travel to the UK.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *